What merchants are participating in the sales tax holiday?

Merchants who sell eligible items such as clothing, school supplies, school art supplies, and electronic devices must participate in the sales tax holiday. If a merchant sells only to other businesses (purchases for a business do not qualify for the holiday) or does not sell items that qualify for the holiday (example: a car dealer), then the merchant is not required to participate in the holiday. 

Qualifying restaurants and limited service restaurants, as defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-102, are also required to participate during the weekend of August 7-9, 2020.

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk