Is severing marble and granite from the ground subject to severance tax?

No. The severance tax applies to the privilege of severing specific minerals from the ground. Minerals subject to the severance tax authorized under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-7-201 are sand, gravel, sandstone, chert, and limestone. 

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk