Is leasing a dumpster as part of waste removal services subject to sales tax?

Effective July 1, 2019, Public Chapter 483 (2019) provides that a taxable lease does not include providing a dumpster or other container for waste or debris removal when the provider of the dumpster is exclusively responsible for delivery and pickup of the dumpster. For more information, see important notice #19-07.

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk