When a Tennessee resident purchases a used vehicle from another Tennessee resident, how long does the purchaser have to title/register before operating the vehicle on public roads?

The purchaser is required to obtain a registration and apply for a certificate of title prior to operating the vehicle upon a highway. (Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 55-3-119; 55-4-101(b)(1)).

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

  • Avatar
    Jade Collins

    My brother bought a car that he no longer wants & bought himself a new one my question is how long will i have to wait to get this title into my hands before i can drive on the roads of TN?

  • Avatar
    Jade Collins

    P.s. he's giving me the old car.

Powered by Zendesk