Is a mini-truck eligible to be purchased exempt from sales tax with an agricultural exemption certificate?

No, purchases of mini-trucks are not exempt from sales tax, even with an agriculture exemption certificate.  The law specifically excludes automobiles and trucks from the sales and use tax agricultural exemptions.  Please refer to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-207(a)(1) for more information.

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk