Is transfer tax due on an adjustment of property between divorcing parties pursuant to a domestic settlement decree, domestic decree, and/or deed?

No.  This type of transfer is exempt from transfer tax under the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-409(a)(3)(D).

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk