Is transfer tax due on a division in kind by tenants in common?

No. This type of transfer is exempt from transfer tax under the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-409(a)(3)(B).

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk