Is transfer tax due on the transfer of property pursuant to a last will and testament or other testamentary devise?

No.  This type of transfer is exempt from transfer tax under the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-409(a)(3)(D).

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk