Should a multistate calendar year taxpayer triple weight its receipts factor for receipts between July 1 and December 31 of 2016?

No.  The effective date of Public Chapter 514, which amended the law to require triple weighting, is for tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2016.  All receipts on the 2016 return of a calendar year taxpayer should be double weighted since the taxpayer’s tax year begins before the July 1, 2016, effective date of the law change.   All receipts on the 2017 return should be triple weighted. 

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk