Are sales of internet access services subject to sales tax or business tax?

No, sales of internet access services are not subject to sales tax or business tax. Federal law (47 U.S.C.A. §151, note §1101(a), known as the Internet Tax Freedom Act) prohibits state taxation of internet access.

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk