I am a beer manufacturer and I self-distribute my beer within my county. Do I have to pay the wholesale beer tax?

Any beer manufacturer that self-distributes in its own county is required to register with the Tennessee Department of Revenue as a wholesaler and pay the wholesale beer tax (See Tenn. Code Ann. 57-6-103(c) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-101(c)(2).)  Such manufacturers are required to post the $10,000.00 wholesale beer tax bond with the Department of Revenue. The beer tax bond forms can be found on our website.

You can register with the Tennessee Department of Revenue for a wholesale beer tax account on TNTAP and upload your supporting documentation there.

 

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk