Is there a sales tax exemption for diabetic testing supplies?

The Tennessee General Assembly recently passed legislation (Public Chapter 274) that exempts diabetic testing supplies from sales and use tax. The law went into effect July 1, 2015. Supplies such as lancets, test strips for blood glucose monitors, visual read test strips, and urine test strips will be considered exempt under the new law.

For more information please see important notice 15-07.

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk