May Federal “bonus depreciation” expense be deducted for excise tax purposes?

No, Tennessee has permanently decoupled from Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 168(k) commonly called “bonus depreciation.”  Any asset depreciated federally using “bonus” depreciation must be recalculated for state purposes using a depreciation method available prior to the 2002 enactment of “bonus” depreciation.

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk