Are alterations of clothing by a tailor subject to sales tax?

Yes, repair of tangible personal property is defined as a taxable service in Tenn. Code Ann. Section 67-6-205.  Sales tax rule 1320-5-.54 specifically defines repair services to include mending and alterations of tangible personal property as taxable services.

Not finding answers? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk